The Region 1 Sports Report M-F 4p-5p.
The Region 1 Sports Report M-F 4p-5p.
The Region 1 Sports Report M-F 4p-5p.
The Leach Report Weekdays, 8-9a
The Leach Report Weekdays, 8-9a
The Leach Report Weekdays, 8-9a
The Morning Tip-off with Michael Bennett weekdays 7-8
The Morning Tip-off with Michael Bennett weekdays 7-8
The Morning Tip-off with Michael Bennett weekdays 7-8
Kentucky Sports Radio, Weekdays, 9-11a
Kentucky Sports Radio, Weekdays, 9-11a
Kentucky Sports Radio, Weekdays, 9-11a
The Dan Patrick Show, Weekdays 11a-2p
The Dan Patrick Show,  Weekdays 11a-2p
The Dan Patrick Show,  Weekdays 11a-2p
Duke keeps finding its way back to No. 1.

The Blue Devils reclaimed the top spot in Monday's AP Top 25, the third time this season they've reached No. 1. Duke earned 58 of 64 first-place votes to climb one spot and replace Tennessee, which had spent four weeks at No. 1 but fell to fifth after Saturday's loss at Kentucky.

Duke has now spent nearly half of the season's polls (seven of 16) at No. 1, and hasn't been ranked lower than fourth since the preseason. The Blue Devils (23-2) — who start four talented freshmen in RJ Barrett, Zion Williamson, Cam Reddish and Tre Jones — also haven't lost a game at full strength since falling to Gonzaga in the Maui Invitational championship game.

Barrett (22.7 points per game) and Williamson (22.4) are the Atlantic Coast Conference's top two scorers, while Jones is second in the league in assists (5.4) while also being one of the nation's best on-ball defenders.

Duke spent two weeks at No. 1 in November after a dazzling performance in a season-opening blowout win against Kentucky. The Blue Devils returned to No. 1 on Christmas Eve and spent four more weeks there, but dropped after an overtime home loss to Syracuse while playing without Reddish (illness) and losing Jones to a first-half shoulder injury.

They had to make a wild comeback from 23 down in the final 10 minutes against Louisville last week to get back to No. 1 this time, just in time for their rivalry game against No. 8 North Carolina on Wednesday.

THE TOP TIER

Gonzaga (25-2) earned the remaining six first-place votes and moved up a spot to No. 2, followed by Virginia and coach John Calipari's Wildcats — who have made a long climb back after falling from No. 2 following the Duke loss to as low as No. 19 in mid-December.

Nevada, Michigan, UNC, Houston and Michigan State rounded out the top 10.

RISING

LSU made the week's biggest jump, climbing six spots to No. 13 after last week's win at Kentucky. The Tigers (21-4) are tied with Tennessee atop the Southeastern Conference standings and have lost once since mid-December.

Iowa State also made a significant jump, rising four spots to No. 19 after beating Big 12-leading Kansas State.

Twelve teams climbed in the rankings this week, though LSU and Iowa State were the only ones that moved more than a spot or two.

SLIDING

Kansas State fell five spots to No. 23 for the week's biggest slide. And No. 17 Villanova matched Tennessee's four-spot fall after the reigning national champions lost to St. John's at Madison Square Garden.

In all, eight teams fell in Monday's poll.

STATUS QUO

For the first time this season, no new teams joined the Top 25. And five teams stayed in the same spot from the previous poll.

CONFERENCE WATCH

The Atlantic Coast Conference and the Big Ten took up nearly half the spots in this week's Top 25.

The ACC has six ranked teams in Duke, Virginia, UNC, No. 16 Florida State, No. 18 Louisville and No. 20 Virginia Tech. The Big Ten also has six with Michigan, Michigan State, No. 15 Purdue, No. 21 Iowa, No. 22 Wisconsin and No. 24 Maryland.

The Big 12 had four ranked teams — led by preseason No. 1 and current No. 12 Kansas — the SEC had three and the Big East had two.


The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 17, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

Record Pts Prv
1. Duke (58) 23-2 1594 2
2. Gonzaga (6) 25-2 1502 3
3. Virginia 22-2 1476 4
4. Kentucky 21-4 1383 5
5. Tennessee 23-2 1376 1
6. Nevada 24-1 1240 7
7. Michigan 23-3 1150 6
8. North Carolina 20-5 1129 8
9. Houston 25-1 1085 9
10. Michigan St. 21-5 1046 11
11. Marquette 21-4 987 10
12. Kansas 20-6 801 14
13. LSU 21-4 773 19
14. Texas Tech 21-5 733 15
15. Purdue 18-7 699 12
16. Florida St. 20-5 525 17
17. Villanova 20-6 519 13
18. Louisville 18-8 507 16
19. Iowa St. 19-6 426 23
20. Virginia Tech 20-5 408 22
21. Iowa 20-5 389 21
22. Wisconsin 17-8 250 20
23. Kansas St. 19-6 249 18
24. Maryland 19-7 211 24
25. Buffalo 22-3 164 25

Others receiving votes: Cincinnati 99, Wofford 32, Auburn 21, Washington 20, Mississippi St. 2, St. John's 2, Mississippi 1, Yale 1.

The top teams in the Kentucky Associated Press high school basketball polls, with first-place votes, records, total points and previous rankings:

 

Boys high school basketball

Rank-School (FPV)         Rcd    TP     Pvs

1. John Hardin (9)            30-0   120     2

2. Scott County (4)           28-2   115     1

3. University Heights        26-4     92     3

4. Trinity                           22-7     91     4

5. Waggener                    26-3     77     5

6. Covington Catholic      23-6     62      6

7. Campbell Co.               24-4    47      7

8. Henry Clay                   24-5    30      9

9. South Laurel                25-3     14     8

10. McCracken County    27-3     10    NR

Others receiving votes: Male 9. Madisonville-North Hopkins 7. Mayfield 6. Knox Central 6. LaRue County 5. Frankfort 5. Danville 4. Elliott County 4. Hazard 4. Cooper 3. Central Hardin 2. Graves County 2.

 

Girls high school basketball

Rank-School (FPV)       Rcd     TP    Pvs

1. Conner (10)                28-1    125    1

3. Boyd County (1)         23-4     96     3

4. Ryle                            24-5     86    T4

5. Elizabethtown             26-4     80     T4

6. Highlands                    26-4    52     6

7. Sacred Heart               21-7    44     7

8. Murray                         24-3    32     10

9. Webster County           26-3    21     9

10. Male                           17-7    11     NR

Others receiving votes: Graves County 10. North Laurel 8. South Laurel 7. Floyd Central 6. Knott County Central 5. George Rogers Clark 5. Anderson County 4. Marshall County 2. Owensboro Catholic 2. Marion County 1. Barren County 1. Calloway County 1. Lincoln County 1. Wolfe County 1. 

Denny Hamlin won the Daytona 500 for the second time in four years, leading a 1-2-3 sweep for Joe Gibbs Racing.

The victory Sunday honored J.D. Gibbs, who died last month after battling a degenerative neurological disease. J.D. Gibbs co-founded the race team with his father and discovered Hamlin.

Hamlin drives the No. 11— J.D. Gibbs' number when he played football — and his name is on the Toyota. Hamlin said when he arrived at Daytona International Speedway that both the 500 and this season were dedicated to J.D. Gibbs.

Kyle Busch finished second and Erik Jones was third as the Gibbs drivers held off Ford driver and reigning NASCAR champion Joey Logano's frantic push in overtime.

The race was stopped twice for nearly 40 minutes for a flurry of late accidents — there were five wrecks in the final 20 laps of regulation — and only 14 cars finished on the lead lap.

Logano was fourth, followed by Michael McDowell. Ty Dillon was sixth in the highest-finishing Chevrolet.

Hamlin last year suffered through his first winless season in the Cup Series and made a crew chief change during the offseason. When he won the 500 in 2016 it was his debut race with crew chief Mike Wheeler, and this victory came in his first race with Chris Gabehart.

J.B. Holmes rallied from a four-shot deficit in the final round and won a marathon finish Sunday in the Genesis Open for his first victory in three years and a trip back to the Masters.

Holmes closed with a 1-under 70, and that was enough to overcome Justin Thomas, who three-putted three times on the back nine and shot a 75.

They played 34 holes because of a seven-hour rain delayed at the start of the week, and they got a wild shift in weather from sunshine in the morning to complete 16 holes of the third round, brief rain when they teed off in the final round and wicked wind that made it tough to hole putts.

The tournament shifted on the 13th hole when Holmes made a 12-foot par putt. Thomas missed his 8-foot par putt, and then lipped out from just under 3 feet for double bogey to fall one shot behind.

He never caught up.

Tiger Woods shot 65 in the morning, though he was never in range. He shot 72 in the afternoon and tied for 15th.

Here are the pairings for the boys and girls basketball district tournaments that will start Monday in the 1st and 2nd Regions. 

Boys

1st at Carlisle County

Monday – Hickman County vs. Carlisle County, 7:30
Tuesday – Fulton City vs. Fulton County, 7:30
Thursday – Final, 7

2nd at St. Mary

Monday – Community Christian vs. McCracken County, 7:30
Tuesday – St. Mary vs. Paducah Tilghman, 7:30
Thursday – Final, 7

3rd at Graves County

Tuesday – Ballard Memorial vs. Graves County, 7:30
Thursday – Final, Ballard Memorial-Graves County winner vs. Mayfield, 7:30

4th at Calloway County

Tuesday – Calloway County vs. Marshall County, 7:30
Thursday – Calloway County-Marshall County winner vs. Murray, 7:45

5th at Livingston Central

Monday – Trigg County vs. Lyon County, 6; Crittenden County vs. Livingston Central, 7:30
Thursday – Final, 6:30

6th at Union County

Tuesday – Webster County vs. Union County, 7
Thursday – Final, Webster County-Union County winner vs. Henderson County, 7:30

7th at Hopkins County Central

Monday – Dawson Springs vs. Madisonville-North Hopkins, 6; Caldwell County vs. Hopkins County Central, 7:30
Thursday – Final, 6

8th at Christian County

Tuesday – Fort Campbell vs. University Heights, 6; Hopkinsville vs. Christian County, 7:30
Thursday – Final, 8

 

Girls

1st at Carlisle County

Monday – Fulton City vs. Carlisle County, 6
Tuesday – Fulton County vs. Hickman County, 6
Friday – Final, 7

2nd at St. Mary

Monday – Community Christian vs. McCracken County, 6
Tuesday – St. Mary vs. Paducah Tilghman, 6
Friday – Final, 7

3rd at Graves County

Tuesday – Ballard Memorial vs. Mayfield, 6
Thursday – Final, Ballard Memorial-Mayfield winner vs. Graves County, 6

4th at Calloway County

Tuesday – Calloway County vs. Marshall County, 6
Thursday – Final, Calloway County-Marshall County winner vs. Murray, 6

5th at Livingston Central

Tuesday – Lyon County vs. Livingston Central, 6; Crittenden County vs. Trigg County, 7:30
Friday – Final, 6:30

6th at Union County

Monday – Union County vs. Henderson County, 7
Thursday – Final, Union County-Henderson County winner vs. Webster County, 6

7th at Hopkins County Central

Tuesday – Dawson Springs vs. Madisonville-North Hopkins, 6; Caldwell County vs. Hopkins County Central, 7:30
Friday – Final, 6

8th at Christian County

Monday – Fort Campbell vs. Christian County, 6; University Heights vs. Hopkinsville, 7:30
Thursday – Final, 6